Privacy policies - RetroGameUp

Disclosure

Our website address is: https://retrogameup.com

RetroGameUp is a blog and personal project headed by David Drolet. It features content delivered as the article, image and video. This website accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship and other donations. All these compensations will not affect the quality of content on this website. Some article might be sponsored and we may receive a compensation. In this case, it will be explicitly stated that it is sponsored and these articles will feature opinions that are not influenced by the offer.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact Forms

Information collected at the contact form (name, email, subject and message) are collected to be able to reply properly to the user. It is also important for the contributor, to make sure that their contribution is attributed correctly. You can write to info@retrogameup.com if you wish to remove this information and it will be removed as soon as we received the email.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. For the video section, video from YouTube is embedded into the page for each video. Each embedded content from other websites are governed by their own privacy policies.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links, RetroGameUp is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Analytic

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in Canada and the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties were required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Advertising

This site uses Google Ads to display advertisements. It will collect and use certain data for advertising purposes. Google uses cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Site or other website. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and or another site on the internet. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

The Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation establishes rules for the sending of commercial electronic messages (CEMs) and the installation of computer programs. CASL also prohibits the unauthorized alteration of transmission data. RetroGameUp will never send those kinds of messages. You can write to info@retrogameup.com if you want to report fake email coming from a similar address and will never ask you directly to install any software through mail. However, it may offer optional software or content to download

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. The intended market for this website is for the general audience. It is not specifically marketed to children under 13. Any information such as the name and email retained in the contact form will be immediately destroyed if we have actual knowledge that a particular visitor is a child under 13. Any information from a contributor below 13, if we have actual knowledge of his age will be immediately destroyed as well even if that user granted us permission to use the content. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a United States law but is also applied to a website that may have users from the country.

CAN SPAM Act

The CANSPAM Act prohibits the transmission of a commercial e-mail message or a transactional or relationship message that contains materially false or misleading header information. This is the only requirement that applies to both commercial and transactional or relationship messages. RetroGameUp will never send those kinds of messages. You can write to info@retrogameup.com if you want to report fake email coming from a similar address. The CAN SPAM Act is a United States law but is also applied to a website that may have users from the country.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them. If you are a California resident, you may ask RetroGameUp to disclose what personal information they have about you and what they do with that information, to delete your personal information and not to sell your personal information. You also have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Generally, businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable.  The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) is a law of the State of California, United States. However, any user from California are protected by this law.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU law on personal data, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), gives website visitors the right to receive specific, up-to date information on what data is registered about them at all times, for what purpose, and where in the world it is sent (along with the possibility to prevent it from happening). These rules affect your cookie policy as well as your cookie notification, your cookie consent and your documentation of consents. RetroGameUp as a cookie notification system. It will ask you if you accept cookies. If you do not accept cookies, no information will be collected at all, but you may lose important features of that enhance the website experience. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European law. Any users coming from the European Union are protected by this law.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact info@retrogameup.com.  If you believe that any information is incorrect, please contact us.